RWANDA - Rwanda National Child Labour Survey 2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RNCLS-2008-v01 |
| Year | 2008 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Children's Fund - UNICEF - Financial support International Labour Office - ILO - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 03, 2012
Last modified
Aug 03, 2012
Page views
881097
A51.What are the main the reasons for letting (name) work ?
(S51)
File: Child labour data_from_ILO_23_12_09
File: Child labour data_from_ILO_23_12_09
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-12 | Valid cases: 766 Invalid: 10898 Minimum: 1 Maximum: 12 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
What are the main the reasons for letting (NAME) work?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supplement family income | 473 | |
| 2 | Help pay family debt | 11 | |
| 3 | Help in household enterprise | 18 | |
| 4 | Learn skills | 54 | |
| 5 | Schooling not useful for future | 2 | |
| 6 | School too far | 1 | |
| 7 | Cannot afford school fees | 85 | |
| 8 | Child not interested in school | 47 | |
| 9 | Temporarily replace someone unable to work | 2 | |
| 11 | Other | 72 | |
| 12 | Other (specify) | 1 | |
| Sysmiss | 10898 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF