RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2005
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2005-v01 |
| Year | 2005 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations for International Cultural Education Fund - UNICEF - United States for International Development - USAID - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2273997
Received POLIO 0
(H0)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-8 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 481 Invalid: 29591 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Living children (B5 (HIDX) = 1)
Literal question
Please tell me if (NAME) received any of the following vaccinations: Polio vaccine, that is, drops in the mouth? (IF YES) When was the first polio vaccine received, in the first two weeks after birth or later?
Source of information
Respondent or Vaccination Card
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | No | 146 | |
| 1 | Vacc. date on card | 192 | |
| 2 | Reported by mother | 130 | |
| 3 | Vacc. marked on card | 12 | |
| 8 | DK | 1 | |
| Sysmiss | 29591 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
Determined from vaccination chart (recorded in H0D/H0M/H0Y); if no card or vaccination not recorded therein, then from response to literal question.


Documentation in PDF