Rwanda - Rwanda Interim Demographic and Health Survey 2007-2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RIDHS-2008-v1.0 |
| Year | 2007 - 2008 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (Minecofin) |
| Sponsor(s) | United States Agency for International Development - USAID/RWANDA - The Global Fund to fight AIDS,Tuberculosis and Malaria - GFTAM - The Department for International Development of United Kingdom - DFID - United Nations Development Program |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
1384670
Main reason not to use a meth.
(V376)
File: Women
File: Women
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 11-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 1715 Invalid: 75071 Minimum: 11 Maximum: 98 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Not married | 195 | |
| 20 | FERTILITY-RELATED | 0 | |
| 22 | Infrequent sex | 462 | |
| 23 | Menopausal, hyster. | 233 | |
| 24 | Subfecund, infecund | 377 | |
| 26 | Wants more children | 16 | |
| 30 | OPPOSITION TO USE | 0 | |
| 31 | Respondent opposed | 68 | |
| 32 | Husband opposed | 22 | |
| 33 | Others opposed | 1 | |
| 34 | Religious prohibit. | 63 | |
| 40 | LACK OF KNOWLEDGE | 0 | |
| 41 | Knows no method | 39 | |
| 42 | Knows no source | 3 | |
| 50 | METHOD-RELATED | 0 | |
| 51 | Health concerns | 38 | |
| 52 | Fear side effects | 100 | |
| 53 | Lack of access | 0 | |
| 54 | Cost too much | 0 | |
| 55 | Inconvenient to use | 2 | |
| 56 | Interfere with body | 12 | |
| 96 | Other | 38 | |
| 98 | DK | 46 | |
| 99 | 89 | ||
| Sysmiss | 74982 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF