Rwanda - Rwanda Interim Demographic and Health Survey 2007-2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RIDHS-2008-v1.0 |
| Year | 2007 - 2008 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (Minecofin) |
| Sponsor(s) | United States Agency for International Development - USAID/RWANDA - The Global Fund to fight AIDS,Tuberculosis and Malaria - GFTAM - The Department for International Development of United Kingdom - DFID - United Nations Development Program |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
1383805
Type of cooking fuel
(V161)
File: Women
File: Women
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-97 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 7307 Invalid: 69479 Minimum: 4 Maximum: 97 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
What type of fuel does your household mainly use for cooking?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity | 0 | |
| 2 | LPG | 0 | |
| 3 | Natural gas | 0 | |
| 4 | Biogas | 1 | |
| 5 | Kerosene | 58 | |
| 6 | Coal, lignite | 922 | |
| 7 | Charcoal | 6240 | |
| 8 | Wood | 17 | |
| 9 | Straw / shrubs / grass | 0 | |
| 10 | Agricultural crop | 0 | |
| 11 | Animal dung | 0 | |
| 95 | No food cooked in HH | 0 | |
| 96 | Other | 12 | |
| 97 | Not dejure resident | 57 | |
| 99 | 6 | ||
| Sysmiss | 69473 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF