Rwanda - Rwanda Interim Demographic and Health Survey 2007-2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RIDHS-2008-v1.0 |
| Year | 2007 - 2008 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (Minecofin) |
| Sponsor(s) | United States Agency for International Development - USAID/RWANDA - The Global Fund to fight AIDS,Tuberculosis and Malaria - GFTAM - The Department for International Development of United Kingdom - DFID - United Nations Development Program |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
1383846
Source of drinking water
(V113)
File: Women
File: Women
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-97 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 7289 Invalid: 69497 Minimum: 11 Maximum: 97 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
What is the main source of drinking water for members of your household?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | PIPED | 0 | |
| 11 | Piped into dwelling | 49 | |
| 12 | Piped into compound/plot | 409 | |
| 13 | Public tap | 2338 | |
| 20 | OPEN WELL | 0 | |
| 21 | Open well in dwelling | 1 | |
| 22 | Open well in yard/plot | 14 | |
| 23 | Open public well | 1258 | |
| 30 | PROTECTED | 0 | |
| 31 | Protected well in dwelling | 3 | |
| 32 | Protected well in yard/plot | 2 | |
| 33 | Protected public well | 385 | |
| 40 | SURFACE | 0 | |
| 41 | Spring | 1805 | |
| 42 | River, stream | 634 | |
| 43 | Pond, lake | 282 | |
| 44 | Dam | 37 | |
| 51 | Rainwater | 2 | |
| 61 | Tanker truck | 1 | |
| 71 | Bottled water | 1 | |
| 96 | Others | 11 | |
| 97 | Not dejure resident | 57 | |
| 99 | 24 | ||
| Sysmiss | 69473 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF