RWANDA - Comprehensive Food Security and Vulnerability Analysis 2024
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-CFSVA-2024-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda(NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning(MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding European Union - EU - Funding USAID - USAID - Funding UNICEF - UNICEF - Funding WFP - WFP - Funding |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 08, 2025
Last modified
Aug 08, 2025
Page views
185992
CS10_05_6 What did the household do to compensate for the consequencies of the s
(CS10_05_6)
File: CFSVA2024_HH
File: CFSVA2024_HH
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-20 | Valid cases: 20 Invalid: 8980 Minimum: 1 Maximum: 20 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Have household members eat at relatives' or neighbours' | 1 | |
| 2 | Reduced adult consumption so that children can eat | 1 | |
| 3 | Fed working members at the expense of non working members | 0 | |
| 4 | Reduce number of meals eaten per day | 2 | |
| 5 | Go entire day without eating | 1 | |
| 6 | Borrow food or rely on help from friends or relatives | 0 | |
| 7 | Rely on less expensive or less preferred foods | 1 | |
| 8 | Purchase/borrow food on credit | 2 | |
| 9 | Consume seed stock to be saved for next season | 0 | |
| 10 | Increased casual labour | 1 | |
| 11 | Migration of one or more household members | 1 | |
| 12 | Some household members worked for food only | 0 | |
| 13 | Spent savings | 1 | |
| 14 | Borrowed money | 4 | |
| 15 | Sold household assets | 0 | |
| 16 | Sold productive assets | 0 | |
| 17 | Children taken out of school | 0 | |
| 18 | Reduced expenditures on health an/or education | 1 | |
| 19 | Other survival mechanism | 1 | |
| 20 | Reduced the consumed quantity | 3 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF