RWANDA - Comprehensive Food Security and Vulnerability Analysis 2024
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-CFSVA-2024-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda(NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning(MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding European Union - EU - Funding USAID - USAID - Funding UNICEF - UNICEF - Funding WFP - WFP - Funding |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 08, 2025
Last modified
Aug 08, 2025
Page views
186038
CS10_05 Which one of these shocks did your household consider the 3rd most serve
(CS10_05)
File: CFSVA2024_HH
File: CFSVA2024_HH
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-21 | Valid cases: 87 Invalid: 8913 Minimum: 1 Maximum: 21 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drought/irregular rains, prolonged dry spell | 8 | |
| 2 | Floods | 2 | |
| 3 | Landslides and Mudslides | 4 | |
| 4 | Unusually high level of crop pests & disease | 3 | |
| 5 | Unusually high level of livestock diseases | 0 | |
| 6 | Unusually high level of human disease/EPIDEMIC | 0 | |
| 7 | Unusually high prices for food | 15 | |
| 8 | Unusually high cost of agric. inputs (seed, fertilizer, etc. | 5 | |
| 9 | Loss or reduced employment/Income for a household member | 12 | |
| 10 | Fires | 0 | |
| 11 | Serious illness or accident of household member | 8 | |
| 12 | Death of the Head of the household | 0 | |
| 13 | Death a working household member | 0 | |
| 14 | Death of other household member | 4 | |
| 15 | Theft of productive resources | 3 | |
| 16 | Insecurity/violence | 2 | |
| 17 | hailstones (grele) | 2 | |
| 18 | earthquake | 0 | |
| 19 | Volcanic activity | 0 | |
| 20 | Other, specify | 4 | |
| 21 | Heavy rain | 15 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF