RWANDA - Comprehensive Food Security and Vulnerability Analysis 2024
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-CFSVA-2024-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda(NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning(MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding European Union - EU - Funding USAID - USAID - Funding UNICEF - UNICEF - Funding WFP - WFP - Funding |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 08, 2025
Last modified
Aug 08, 2025
Page views
185768
S3_02 Main activity
(S3_02)
File: CFSVA2024_HH
File: CFSVA2024_HH
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-23 | Valid cases: 9000 Invalid: 0 Minimum: 1 Maximum: 23 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | None | 0 | |
| 1 | Agricultural Production (On Own Farm/Land Or On Other Farm/L | 4517 | |
| 2 | Daily Labour Agricultural Work (On Others Farm For In Kind O | 1459 | |
| 3 | Livestock Raising For Sales | 82 | |
| 4 | Fishing, Hunting, Gathering | 25 | |
| 5 | Unskilled Daily Labour (Non Agricultural) | 891 | |
| 6 | Skilled Labour | 143 | |
| 7 | Purchase and Sale Of Product From Fishing, Hunting Gathering | 7 | |
| 8 | Purchase And Sale Of Agricultural Products | 69 | |
| 9 | Purchase And Sale Of Livestock Products | 8 | |
| 10 | Purchase And Sale Of Livestock | 0 | |
| 11 | Informal Sale/Petty Trade | 355 | |
| 12 | Handicrafts/Artisanal Work | 160 | |
| 13 | Transport | 186 | |
| 14 | Salaried | 671 | |
| 15 | Pension | 27 | |
| 16 | Own Business/Self Employed | 202 | |
| 17 | Vup Public Works | 56 | |
| 18 | Begging | 22 | |
| 19 | Aquaculture | 0 | |
| 20 | Bee keeping | 1 | |
| 21 | Other | 10 | |
| 22 | Remittances From Friends And Relatives | 88 | |
| 23 | Vup Direct Transfers And Other Social Transfers | 21 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF