Rwanda - Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2019-2020
| Reference ID | rwa-nisr-rdhs6-2019-2020-v01 |
| Year | 2019 - 2020 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding United States Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial Partner United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - Financial Partner United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Feb 10, 2022
Last modified
Feb 10, 2022
Page views
4699582
- Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Birth Records (RW
BR81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Couples Records (
RWCR81FL ) - RWFW81FL
- Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Household Records
(RWHR81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Individual Record
s(women) (RWIR81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Kids Records (RWK
R81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Men Records (RWMR
81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Persons Records (
RWPR81FL)
occupation
(mv716)
File: Microdata for the Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20 Men Records (RWMR81FL)
File: Microdata for the Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20 Men Records (RWMR81FL)
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-996 | Valid cases: 6513 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | not working and didn't work in last 12 months | 682 | |
| 11 | commissioned armed forces officers | 4 | |
| 21 | non-commissioned armed forces officers | 0 | |
| 31 | armed forces occupations, other ranks | 9 | |
| 111 | legislators and senior officials | 3 | |
| 112 | managing directors and chief executives | 6 | |
| 121 | business services and administration managers | 4 | |
| 122 | sales, marketing and development managers | 0 | |
| 131 | production managers in agriculture, forestry and fisheries | 0 | |
| 132 | manufacturing, mining, construction, and distribution managers | 2 | |
| 133 | information and communications technology service managers | 0 | |
| 134 | professional services managers | 14 | |
| 141 | hotel and restaurant managers | 1 | |
| 142 | retail and wholesale trade managers | 1 | |
| 143 | other services managers | 1 | |
| 211 | physical and earth science professionals | 0 | |
| 212 | mathematicians, actuaries and statisticians | 0 | |
| 213 | life science professionals | 2 | |
| 214 | engineering professionals (excluding electrotechnology) | 7 | |
| 215 | electrotechnology engineers | 3 | |
| 216 | architects, planners, surveyors and designers | 5 | |
| 221 | medical doctors | 5 | |
| 222 | nursing and midwifery professionals | 12 | |
| 223 | traditional and complementary medicine professionals | 0 | |
| 224 | paramedical practitioners | 0 | |
| 225 | veterinarians | 9 | |
| 226 | other health professionals | 5 | |
| 231 | university and higher education teachers | 2 | |
| 232 | vocational education teachers | 2 | |
| 233 | secondary education teachers | 37 | |
| 234 | primary school and early childhood teachers | 45 | |
| 235 | other teaching professionals | 3 | |
| 241 | finance professionals | 12 | |
| 242 | administration professionals | 6 | |
| 243 | sales, marketing and public relations professionals | 1 | |
| 251 | software and applications developers and analysts | 1 | |
| 252 | database and network professionals | 5 | |
| 261 | legal professionals | 5 | |
| 262 | librarians, archivists and curators | 0 | |
| 263 | social and religious professionals | 15 | |
| 264 | authors, journalists and linguists | 2 | |
| 265 | creative and performing artists | 8 | |
| 311 | physical and engineering science technicians | 6 | |
| 312 | mining, manufacturing and construction supervisors | 10 | |
| 313 | process control technicians | 1 | |
| 314 | life science technicians and related associate professionals | 4 | |
| 315 | ship and aircraft controllers and technicians | 0 | |
| 321 | medical and pharmaceutical technicians | 7 | |
| 322 | nursing and midwifery associate professionals | 0 | |
| 323 | traditional and complementary medicine associate professionals | 0 | |
| 324 | veterinary technicians and assistants | 1 | |
| 325 | other health associate professionals | 5 | |
| 331 | financial and mathematical associate professionals | 4 | |
| 332 | sales and purchasing agents and brokers | 6 | |
| 333 | business services agents | 1 | |
| 334 | administrative and specialised secretaries | 0 | |
| 335 | regulatory government associate professionals | 2 | |
| 341 | legal, social and religious associate professionals | 0 | |
| 342 | sports and fitness workers | 5 | |
| 343 | artistic, cultural and culinary associate professionals | 14 | |
| 351 | information and communications technology operations and user support technician | 5 | |
| 352 | telecommunications and broadcasting technicians | 3 | |
| 411 | general office clerks | 0 | |
| 412 | secretaries (general) | 0 | |
| 413 | keyboard operators | 5 | |
| 421 | tellers, money collectors and related clerks | 13 | |
| 422 | client information workers | 8 | |
| 431 | numerical clerks | 1 | |
| 432 | material-recording and transport clerks | 6 | |
| 441 | other clerical support workers | 3 | |
| 511 | travel attendants, conductors and guides | 4 | |
| 512 | cooks | 34 | |
| 513 | waiters and bartenders | 42 | |
| 514 | hairdressers, beauticians and related workers | 37 | |
| 515 | building and housekeeping supervisors | 75 | |
| 516 | other personal services workers | 2 | |
| 521 | street and market salespersons | 154 | |
| 522 | shop salespersons | 116 | |
| 523 | cashiers and ticket clerks | 6 | |
| 524 | other sales workers | 36 | |
| 531 | child care workers and teachers' aides | 0 | |
| 532 | personal care workers in health services | 0 | |
| 541 | protective services workers | 80 | |
| 611 | market gardeners and crop growers | 130 | |
| 612 | animal producers | 20 | |
| 613 | mixed crop and animal producers | 30 | |
| 621 | forestry and related workers | 3 | |
| 622 | fishery workers, hunters and trappers | 17 | |
| 631 | subsistence crop farmers | 2011 | |
| 632 | subsistence livestock farmers | 60 | |
| 633 | subsistence mixed crop and livestock farmers | 142 | |
| 634 | subsistence fishers, hunters, trappers and gatherers | 0 | |
| 711 | building frame and related trades workers | 224 | |
| 712 | building finishers and related trades workers | 5 | |
| 713 | painters, building structure cleaners and related trades workers | 13 | |
| 721 | sheet and structural metal workers, moulders and welders, and related workers | 21 | |
| 722 | blacksmiths, toolmakers and related trades workers | 0 | |
| 723 | machinery mechanics and repairers | 61 | |
| 731 | handicraft workers | 22 | |
| 732 | printing trades workers | 4 | |
| 741 | electrical equipment installers and repairers | 36 | |
| 742 | electronics and telecommunications installers and repairers | 7 | |
| 751 | food processing and related trades workers | 14 | |
| 752 | wood treaters, cabinet-makers and related trades workers | 26 | |
| 753 | garment and related trades workers | 31 | |
| 754 | other craft and related workers | 9 | |
| 811 | mining and mineral processing plant operators | 10 | |
| 812 | metal processing and finishing plant operators | 1 | |
| 813 | chemical and photographic products plant and machine operators | 0 | |
| 814 | rubber, plastic and paper products machine operators | 0 | |
| 815 | textile, fur and leather products machine operators | 1 | |
| 816 | food and related products machine operators | 14 | |
| 817 | wood processing and papermaking plant operators | 0 | |
| 818 | other stationary plant and machine operators | 0 | |
| 821 | assemblers | 0 | |
| 831 | locomotive engine drivers and related workers | 1 | |
| 832 | car, van and motorcycle drivers | 139 | |
| 833 | heavy truck and bus drivers | 8 | |
| 834 | mobile plant operators | 2 | |
| 835 | ships' deck crews and related workers | 1 | |
| 911 | domestic, hotel and office cleaners and helpers | 154 | |
| 912 | vehicle, window, laundry and other hand cleaning workers | 12 | |
| 921 | agricultural, forestry and fishery labourers | 835 | |
| 931 | mining and construction labourers | 364 | |
| 932 | manufacturing labourers | 17 | |
| 933 | transport and storage labourers | 241 | |
| 941 | food preparation assistants | 13 | |
| 951 | street and related service workers | 3 | |
| 952 | street vendors (excluding food) | 2 | |
| 961 | refuse workers | 2 | |
| 962 | other elementary workers | 80 | |
| 996 | unclassified categories | 112 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF