Rwanda - Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2019-2020
| Reference ID | rwa-nisr-rdhs6-2019-2020-v01 |
| Year | 2019 - 2020 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding United States Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial Partner United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - Financial Partner United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Feb 10, 2022
Last modified
Feb 10, 2022
Page views
4701384
- Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Birth Records (RW
BR81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Couples Records (
RWCR81FL ) - RWFW81FL
- Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Household Records
(RWHR81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Individual Record
s(women) (RWIR81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Kids Records (RWK
R81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Men Records (RWMR
81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Persons Records (
RWPR81FL)
desire for more children
(mv605)
File: Microdata for the Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20 Men Records (RWMR81FL)
File: Microdata for the Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20 Men Records (RWMR81FL)
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-8 | Valid cases: 5218 Invalid: 1295 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | wants within 2 years | 299 | |
| 2 | wants after 2+ years | 1049 | |
| 3 | wants, unsure timing | 31 | |
| 4 | undecided | 10 | |
| 5 | wants no more | 1998 | |
| 6 | sterilized (respondent or partner(s)) | 22 | |
| 7 | declared infecund (respondent or partner(s)) | 31 | |
| 8 | never had sex | 1778 | |
| Sysmiss | 1295 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF