Rwanda - Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2019-2020
| Reference ID | rwa-nisr-rdhs6-2019-2020-v01 |
| Year | 2019 - 2020 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding United States Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial Partner United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - Financial Partner United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Feb 10, 2022
Last modified
Feb 10, 2022
Page views
4702904
- Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Birth Records (RW
BR81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Couples Records (
RWCR81FL ) - RWFW81FL
- Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Household Records
(RWHR81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Individual Record
s(women) (RWIR81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Kids Records (RWK
R81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Men Records (RWMR
81FL) - Microdata for the Rw
anda Demographic and
Health Survey 2019-
20 Persons Records (
RWPR81FL)
type of toilet facility
(v116)
File: Microdata for the Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20 Individual Records(women) (RWIR81FL)
File: Microdata for the Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20 Individual Records(women) (RWIR81FL)
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-97 | Valid cases: 14634 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | flush toilet | 0 | |
| 11 | flush to piped sewer system | 289 | |
| 12 | flush to septic tank | 208 | |
| 13 | flush to pit latrine | 144 | |
| 14 | flush to somewhere else | 231 | |
| 15 | flush, don't know where | 10 | |
| 20 | pit toilet latrine | 0 | |
| 21 | ventilated improved pit latrine (vip) | 700 | |
| 22 | pit latrine with slab | 9184 | |
| 23 | pit latrine without slab/open pit | 3238 | |
| 30 | no facility | 0 | |
| 31 | no facility/bush/field | 359 | |
| 41 | composting toilet | 15 | |
| 42 | bucket toilet | 0 | |
| 43 | hanging toilet/latrine | 0 | |
| 96 | other | 0 | |
| 97 | not a dejure resident | 256 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF