Rwanda - Comprehensive Food Security and Vulnerability Analysis 2018
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-CFSVA-2018-v01 |
| Year | 2018 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Goverment of Rwanda - GoR - Financial support European Union - EU - Financial support USAID - USAID - Financial support UNICEF - UNICEF - Financial support WFP - WFP - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jan 11, 2021
Last modified
Jan 11, 2021
Page views
607509
Based on severity, what are the main shocks/problems did households in this village face in the past 12 months
(S8_01_2)
File: 3_CFSVA18_DB_VillageQues_Full_Annex_201904_NISR
File: 3_CFSVA18_DB_VillageQues_Full_Annex_201904_NISR
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-20 | Valid cases: 294 Invalid: 693 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drought/irregular rains, prolonged dry spell | 157 | |
| 2 | Floods | 7 | |
| 3 | Landslides and Mudslides | 17 | |
| 4 | Unusually high level of crop pests & disease | 42 | |
| 5 | Unusually high level of livestock diseases | 0 | |
| 6 | Unusually high level of human disease/EPIDEMIC | 0 | |
| 7 | Unusually high prices for food | 0 | |
| 8 | Unusually high cost of agric. inputs (seed, fertilizer, etc. | 0 | |
| 9 | Loss or reduced employment/Income for a household member | 0 | |
| 10 | Fires | 2 | |
| 11 | Serious illness or accident of household member | 0 | |
| 12 | Death of the Head of the household | 0 | |
| 13 | Death a working household member | 0 | |
| 14 | Death of other household member | 0 | |
| 15 | Theft of productive resources | 0 | |
| 16 | Insecurity/violence | 0 | |
| 17 | hailstones (grele) | 37 | |
| 18 | earthquake | 1 | |
| 19 | Volcanic activity | 0 | |
| 20 | Other, specify | 31 | |
| Sysmiss | 693 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF