Rwanda - Comprehensive Food Security and Vulnerability Analysis 2018
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-CFSVA-2018-v01 |
| Year | 2018 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Goverment of Rwanda - GoR - Financial support European Union - EU - Financial support USAID - USAID - Financial support UNICEF - UNICEF - Financial support WFP - WFP - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jan 11, 2021
Last modified
Jan 11, 2021
Page views
607720
What are the main challenges your community faces related to food markets?
(S4_02_6)
File: 3_CFSVA18_DB_VillageQues_Full_Annex_201904_NISR
File: 3_CFSVA18_DB_VillageQues_Full_Annex_201904_NISR
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-88 | Valid cases: 210 Invalid: 777 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Low production from last season | 7 | |
| 2 | Not enough supply (not enough food available on market | 6 | |
| 3 | Not enough demand (can't sell crops at market) | 20 | |
| 4 | Loss/reduction of employment of household | 16 | |
| 5 | Reduction of income of household members | 6 | |
| 6 | High market prices for non-food items | 25 | |
| 7 | Unusually high food prices | 26 | |
| 8 | Insecurity/unrest/Violence | 3 | |
| 9 | Market too far | 49 | |
| 10 | Bad road to market | 8 | |
| 88 | No challenges | 44 | |
| Sysmiss | 777 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF