Rwanda - Comprehensive Food Security and Vulnerability Analysis 2018
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-CFSVA-2018-v01 |
| Year | 2018 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Goverment of Rwanda - GoR - Financial support European Union - EU - Financial support USAID - USAID - Financial support UNICEF - UNICEF - Financial support WFP - WFP - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jan 11, 2021
Last modified
Jan 11, 2021
Page views
607621
What caused the food shortage that you earlier mentioned?
(S9_01_2)
File: 1_CFSVA18_DB_HouseholdQues_Full_Annex_201904_NISR
File: 1_CFSVA18_DB_HouseholdQues_Full_Annex_201904_NISR
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-8 | Valid cases: 4305 Invalid: 5404 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Low production from last season | 1123 | |
| 2 | Lack of agricultural production markets | 50 | |
| 3 | Loss/reduction of employment of members of the household | 1605 | |
| 4 | Reduction of income of household members | 506 | |
| 5 | High market prices for non-food items | 203 | |
| 6 | Unusually high food prices | 47 | |
| 7 | Insecurity/unrest/Violence | 31 | |
| 8 | Others | 740 | |
| Sysmiss | 5404 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF