Rwanda - General Census of Population and Housing 2002
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-CENSUS-2002-v01 |
| Year | 2002 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Census Service - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | European Union - EU - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - United Kingdom - UK - The Netherlands - - |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Apr 13, 2016
Page views
804238
Langues parlées
(P11)
File: PUMS Individual
File: PUMS Individual
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-99 | Valid cases: 399017 (7980008.9) Invalid: 0 (0) Minimum: 0 Maximum: 99 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All individual households
Literal question
What language(s) does ... speak fluently?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Muet | 270 | 5400 | |
| 1 | Kinyarwanda | 371818 | 7436035 | |
| 2 | Français | 155 | 3100 | |
| 3 | Kiny + Fran | 6361 | 127217 | |
| 4 | Swahili | 259 | 5180 | |
| 5 | Kiny + Swah | 5698 | 113957 | |
| 6 | Fran + Swah | 104 | 2080 | |
| 7 | Kiny + Fran + Swah | 2263 | 45260 | |
| 8 | Anglais | 33 | 660 | |
| 9 | Kiny + Angl | 773 | 15463 | |
| 10 | Fran + Ang | 130 | 2600 | |
| 11 | Kiny + Fran + Angl | 3836 | 76716 | |
| 12 | Swah + Angl | 46 | 920 | |
| 13 | Kiny + Swah + Angl | 357 | 7140 | |
| 14 | Fran + Swah + Angl | 14 | 280 | |
| 15 | Kiny + Fran + Swah + Angl | 1692 | 33840 | |
| 16 | Autres langues | 124 | 2480 | |
| 17 | Kiny + Autr | 2046 | 40923 | |
| 18 | Fran + Autr | 16 | 320 | |
| 19 | Kiny + Fran + Autr | 117 | 2340 | |
| 20 | Swah + Autr | 39 | 780 | |
| 21 | Kiny + Swah + Autr | 462 | 9240 | |
| 22 | Fran + Swah + Autr | 50 | 1000 | |
| 23 | Kiny + Fran + Swah + Autr | 241 | 4820 | |
| 24 | Angl + Autr | 24 | 480 | |
| 25 | Kiny + Angl + Autr | 224 | 4481 | |
| 26 | Fran + Angl + Autr | 21 | 420 | |
| 27 | Kiny + Fran + Angl + Autr | 105 | 2100 | |
| 28 | Swah + Angl + Autr | 22 | 440 | |
| 29 | Kiny + Swah + Angl + Autr | 160 | 3200 | |
| 30 | Fran + Swah + Angl + Autr | 13 | 260 | |
| 31 | Kiny + Fran + Swah + Angl + Autr | 305 | 6100 | |
| 99 | 1239 | 24780 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF