Rwanda - Rwanda Labour Force Survey
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2018-v0.1 |
| Year | 2018 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Feb 04, 2019
Last modified
Nov 17, 2019
Page views
171336
The main reason to stop working in his/her last paid job / business?
(F02)
File: rwa-nisr-lfs-2018
File: rwa-nisr-lfs-2018
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-13 | Valid cases: 10357 Invalid: 66313 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dismissal or staff reduction. | 583 | |
| 2 | Breakup of the enterprise, bankruptcy | 1052 | |
| 3 | Place of work closed down | 656 | |
| 4 | Retirement | 696 | |
| 5 | Illness, injury or disability | 1167 | |
| 6 | Beginning of studies or preparing for studies | 239 | |
| 7 | Pregnancy, family responsibilities | 1042 | |
| 8 | Family member(s) consider that s/he should stay at home | 234 | |
| 9 | To look for better job | 129 | |
| 10 | Working conditions (low pay, Late Payment,far location, difficult work.) | 864 | |
| 11 | Temporary/seasonal job/project ended | 3593 | |
| 12 | Physical/ social harassment | 64 | |
| 13 | Other (Please specify) | 38 | |
| Sysmiss | 66313 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF