Rwanda - Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2025
| Reference ID | rwa-nisr-rdhs7-2025-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding The World Bank Group - - Financial Partner United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - Financial Partner United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - Financial Partner The European Union - - Financial |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 05, 2026
Last modified
Aug 05, 2026
Page views
119946
- RWAR91FL- HIV Test R
esults Recode - RWBR91FL- Birth Hist
ory Recode - RWCR91FL- Couples Re
code - RWGR91FL- Pregnancy
History Recode - RWHR91FL- Household
Recode - RWIR91FL- Individual
Women Recode - RWKR91FL- Kids under
5 Recode - RWMR91FL- Men Recode
- RWNR91FL- Pregnancy
and Postnatal Care (
last 3 yrs) Recode - RWPR91FL- Household
Members Recode - RWSR91FL- Sibling Hi
story Recode
type of toilet facility
(v116)
File: RWNR91FL- Pregnancy and Postnatal Care (last 3 yrs) Recode
File: RWNR91FL- Pregnancy and Postnatal Care (last 3 yrs) Recode
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-97 | Valid cases: 4897 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | flush toilet | 0 | |
| 11 | flush to piped sewer system | 38 | |
| 12 | flush to septic tank | 28 | |
| 13 | flush to pit latrine | 125 | |
| 14 | flush to somewhere else | 0 | |
| 15 | flush, don't know where | 0 | |
| 20 | pit toilet latrine | 0 | |
| 21 | ventilated improved pit latrine (vip) | 470 | |
| 22 | pit latrine with slab | 3497 | |
| 23 | pit latrine without slab/open pit | 576 | |
| 30 | no facility | 0 | |
| 31 | no facility/bush/field | 96 | |
| 41 | composting toilet | 7 | |
| 42 | bucket toilet | 0 | |
| 43 | hanging toilet/latrine | 0 | |
| 96 | other | 0 | |
| 97 | not a dejure resident | 60 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF