Rwanda - Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2025
| Reference ID | rwa-nisr-rdhs7-2025-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding The World Bank Group - - Financial Partner United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - Financial Partner United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - Financial Partner The European Union - - Financial |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 05, 2026
Last modified
Aug 05, 2026
Page views
118613
- RWAR91FL- HIV Test R
esults Recode - RWBR91FL- Birth Hist
ory Recode - RWCR91FL- Couples Re
code - RWGR91FL- Pregnancy
History Recode - RWHR91FL- Household
Recode - RWIR91FL- Individual
Women Recode - RWKR91FL- Kids under
5 Recode - RWMR91FL- Men Recode
- RWNR91FL- Pregnancy
and Postnatal Care (
last 3 yrs) Recode - RWPR91FL- Household
Members Recode - RWSR91FL- Sibling Hi
story Recode
stratification used in sample design
(hv023)
File: RWHR91FL- Household Recode
File: RWHR91FL- Household Recode
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 111-572 | Valid cases: 14427 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 111 | urban - nyarugenge | 330 | |
| 112 | rural - nyarugenge | 126 | |
| 121 | urban - gasabo | 484 | |
| 122 | rural - gasabo | 231 | |
| 131 | urban - kicukiro | 479 | |
| 132 | rural - kicukiro | 52 | |
| 211 | urban - nyanza | 100 | |
| 212 | rural - nyanza | 337 | |
| 221 | urban - gisagara | 78 | |
| 222 | rural - gisagara | 389 | |
| 231 | urban - nyaruguru | 51 | |
| 232 | rural - nyaruguru | 333 | |
| 241 | urban - huye | 148 | |
| 242 | rural - huye | 310 | |
| 251 | urban - nyamagabe | 104 | |
| 252 | rural - nyamagabe | 336 | |
| 261 | urban - ruhango | 129 | |
| 262 | rural - ruhango | 338 | |
| 271 | urban - muhanga | 154 | |
| 272 | rural - muhanga | 283 | |
| 281 | urban - kamonyi | 205 | |
| 282 | rural - kamonyi | 311 | |
| 311 | urban - karongi | 103 | |
| 312 | rural - karongi | 334 | |
| 321 | urban - rutsiro | 78 | |
| 322 | rural - rutsiro | 337 | |
| 331 | urban - rubavu | 285 | |
| 332 | rural - rubavu | 234 | |
| 341 | urban - nyabihu | 156 | |
| 342 | rural - nyabihu | 260 | |
| 351 | urban - ngororero | 78 | |
| 352 | rural - ngororero | 358 | |
| 361 | urban - rusizi | 204 | |
| 362 | rural - rusizi | 283 | |
| 371 | urban - nyamasheke | 104 | |
| 372 | rural - nyamasheke | 364 | |
| 411 | urban - rulindo | 104 | |
| 412 | rural - rulindo | 335 | |
| 421 | urban - gakenke | 77 | |
| 422 | rural - gakenke | 363 | |
| 431 | urban - musanze | 255 | |
| 432 | rural - musanze | 260 | |
| 441 | urban - burera | 103 | |
| 442 | rural - burera | 338 | |
| 451 | urban - gicumbi | 100 | |
| 452 | rural - gicumbi | 387 | |
| 511 | urban - rwamagana | 206 | |
| 512 | rural - rwamagana | 285 | |
| 521 | urban - nyagatare | 208 | |
| 522 | rural - nyagatare | 364 | |
| 531 | urban - gatsibo | 130 | |
| 532 | rural - gatsibo | 414 | |
| 541 | urban - kayonza | 156 | |
| 542 | rural - kayonza | 364 | |
| 551 | urban - kirehe | 104 | |
| 552 | rural - kirehe | 362 | |
| 561 | urban - ngoma | 103 | |
| 562 | rural - ngoma | 364 | |
| 571 | urban - bugesera | 257 | |
| 572 | rural - bugesera | 302 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF