Rwanda - Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2025
| Reference ID | rwa-nisr-rdhs7-2025-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding The World Bank Group - - Financial Partner United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - Financial Partner United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - Financial Partner The European Union - - Financial |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 05, 2026
Last modified
Aug 05, 2026
Page views
119791
- RWAR91FL- HIV Test R
esults Recode - RWBR91FL- Birth Hist
ory Recode - RWCR91FL- Couples Re
code - RWGR91FL- Pregnancy
History Recode - RWHR91FL- Household
Recode - RWIR91FL- Individual
Women Recode - RWKR91FL- Kids under
5 Recode - RWMR91FL- Men Recode
- RWNR91FL- Pregnancy
and Postnatal Care (
last 3 yrs) Recode - RWPR91FL- Household
Members Recode - RWSR91FL- Sibling Hi
story Recode
unmet need
(v624)
File: RWBR91FL- Birth History Recode
File: RWBR91FL- Birth History Recode
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-9 Invalid: 11 | Valid cases: 28833 Invalid: 45 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | never had sex | 0 | |
| 1 | unmet need for spacing | 779 | |
| 2 | unmet need for limiting | 2050 | |
| 3 | using for spacing | 5887 | |
| 4 | using for limiting | 12941 | |
| 5 | spacing failure | 111 | |
| 6 | limiting failure | 114 | |
| 7 | no unmet need | 2052 | |
| 8 | not married and no sex in last 30 days | 2120 | |
| 9 | infecund, menopausal | 2779 | |
| 11 | .A | 45 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF