Rwanda - Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2025
| Reference ID | rwa-nisr-rdhs7-2025-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding The World Bank Group - - Financial Partner United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - Financial Partner United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - Financial Partner The European Union - - Financial |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 05, 2026
Last modified
Aug 05, 2026
Page views
119675
- RWAR91FL- HIV Test R
esults Recode - RWBR91FL- Birth Hist
ory Recode - RWCR91FL- Couples Re
code - RWGR91FL- Pregnancy
History Recode - RWHR91FL- Household
Recode - RWIR91FL- Individual
Women Recode - RWKR91FL- Kids under
5 Recode - RWMR91FL- Men Recode
- RWNR91FL- Pregnancy
and Postnatal Care (
last 3 yrs) Recode - RWPR91FL- Household
Members Recode - RWSR91FL- Sibling Hi
story Recode
na - main reason not to use a method
(v376)
File: RWBR91FL- Birth History Recode
File: RWBR91FL- Birth History Recode
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 11-98 | Valid cases: 0 Invalid: 28878 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | not married | 0 | |
| 20 | fertility-related | 0 | |
| 22 | infrequent sex | 0 | |
| 23 | menopausal, hysterectomy | 0 | |
| 24 | subfecund, infecund | 0 | |
| 26 | wants more children | 0 | |
| 30 | opposition to use | 0 | |
| 31 | respondent opposed | 0 | |
| 32 | husband opposed | 0 | |
| 33 | others opposed | 0 | |
| 34 | religious prohibition | 0 | |
| 40 | lack of knowledge | 0 | |
| 41 | knows no method | 0 | |
| 42 | knows no source | 0 | |
| 50 | method-related | 0 | |
| 51 | health concerns | 0 | |
| 52 | fears side effects | 0 | |
| 53 | lack of access | 0 | |
| 54 | cost too much | 0 | |
| 55 | inconvenient to use | 0 | |
| 56 | interferes with body | 0 | |
| 96 | other | 0 | |
| 98 | don't know | 0 | |
| Sysmiss | 28878 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF