Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV7), 2023-2024, VUP
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV7-VUP-2023-2024-V01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding World Bank - WB - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jul 18, 2025
Last modified
Jul 18, 2025
Page views
116595
- vup_s0_s1_s2_s3_s4_s
6a_s6b_s6c_person - vup_s01_s5_s7_househ
old - vup_s5f_access_to_se
rvices - vup_s8a1_expenditure
- vup_s8a2_expenditure
- vup_s8a3_expenditure
- vup_s8b_food_expendi
ture_consumption - vup_s8c_food_away_fr
om_home - vup_s9a_transfers_ou
t - vup_s9b_transfers_in
- vup_s9c_other_expend
iture - vup_s9d1_direct_supp
ort - vup_s9d2_classic_pub
lic_work - vup_s9d3_expanded_pu
blic_work - vup_s9d4_nsds
- vup_s9d5_financial_s
ervices - vup_s9e_other_income
- vup_s10a1_a2_credits
- vup_s10b_durables
- vup_s10c_savings
Items
(s8bq0)
File: vup_s8b_food_expenditure_consumption
File: vup_s8b_food_expenditure_consumption
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 3 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-148 | Valid cases: 558108 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dry bean | 3771 | |
| 2 | Fresh bean | 3771 | |
| 3 | String bean | 3771 | |
| 4 | Groundnut flour | 3771 | |
| 5 | Irish potato | 3771 | |
| 6 | Sweet potato | 3771 | |
| 7 | Cassava (root) | 3771 | |
| 8 | Tarot/amateke | 3771 | |
| 9 | Banana-cooking (Inyamunyo) | 3771 | |
| 10 | Corn (flour from Mill) | 3771 | |
| 11 | Corn (flour from Factory) | 3771 | |
| 12 | Cassava flour (yasekuwe) | 3771 | |
| 13 | Cassava (fermented) | 3771 | |
| 14 | Cassava from Mill) | 3771 | |
| 15 | Cassava from Factory) | 3771 | |
| 16 | Local rice | 3771 | |
| 17 | Imported rice | 3771 | |
| 18 | Maize (fresh) | 3771 | |
| 19 | Dry maize (grain) | 3771 | |
| 20 | Tomato | 3771 | |
| 21 | Fresh milk | 3771 | |
| 22 | Curdled Milk | 3771 | |
| 23 | Cakes/Chapati/Mandazi | 3771 | |
| 24 | Bread | 3771 | |
| 25 | Sugar (imported) | 3771 | |
| 26 | Sugar (local) | 3771 | |
| 27 | Salt | 3771 | |
| 28 | Local banana beer | 3771 | |
| 29 | Sorghum juice(Ubushera) | 3771 | |
| 30 | Local sorghum beer(ikigage) | 3771 | |
| 31 | Peanut oil | 3771 | |
| 32 | Margarine | 3771 | |
| 33 | Palm oil | 3771 | |
| 34 | Other plant oils | 3771 | |
| 35 | Lard of pork | 3771 | |
| 36 | Beef meat | 3771 | |
| 37 | Sheep /Mutton / lamb meat | 3771 | |
| 38 | Goat meat | 3771 | |
| 39 | Pork meat | 3771 | |
| 40 | Rabbit Meat | 3771 | |
| 41 | Wild Meat | 3771 | |
| 42 | Other Meats | 3771 | |
| 43 | Sausages, bacon, ham etc | 3771 | |
| 44 | Preserved/canned meat | 3771 | |
| 45 | Sorghum | 3771 | |
| 46 | Fermented sorghum | 3771 | |
| 47 | Wheat (grain) | 3771 | |
| 48 | Other cereals | 3771 | |
| 49 | Sorghum (flour) | 3771 | |
| 50 | Wheat (flour) | 3771 | |
| 51 | Millet (flour) | 3771 | |
| 52 | Other flour of cereals | 3771 | |
| 53 | Biscuits | 3771 | |
| 54 | Pasta | 3771 | |
| 55 | Chicken live | 3771 | |
| 56 | Frozen chicken | 3771 | |
| 57 | Other domestic poultries e.g. ducks | 3771 | |
| 58 | Eggs | 3771 | |
| 59 | Fish (fresh / frozen) | 3771 | |
| 60 | Small Sized Fish (fresh) | 3771 | |
| 61 | Fish (dry / smoked) | 3771 | |
| 62 | Small Sized Fish (dry) | 3771 | |
| 63 | Preserved/canned fish | 3771 | |
| 64 | Condensed milk unsweetened | 3771 | |
| 65 | Milk powder | 3771 | |
| 66 | Yogurt | 3771 | |
| 67 | Ice cream | 3771 | |
| 68 | Cheese | 3771 | |
| 69 | Butter (local) | 3771 | |
| 70 | Butter (imported) | 3771 | |
| 71 | Banana fruit (Imineke) | 3771 | |
| 72 | Banana - beer (Ikakama/Inkashi) | 3771 | |
| 73 | Mangos | 3771 | |
| 74 | Papayas | 3771 | |
| 75 | Avocado | 3771 | |
| 76 | Pineapple | 3771 | |
| 77 | Guava | 3771 | |
| 78 | Orange (local) | 3771 | |
| 79 | Orange (imported) | 3771 | |
| 80 | Tangerine | 3771 | |
| 81 | Citron - Lemon | 3771 | |
| 82 | Passion Fruit | 3771 | |
| 83 | Plums | 3771 | |
| 84 | Berries | 3771 | |
| 85 | Apples | 3771 | |
| 86 | Other fruits | 3771 | |
| 87 | Soya Flour | 3771 | |
| 88 | Sunflower flour | 3771 | |
| 89 | Ground nuts (peanuts) | 3771 | |
| 90 | Grilled ground nuts | 3771 | |
| 91 | Soya (fresh) | 3771 | |
| 92 | Soya (dry) | 3771 | |
| 93 | Green pea (fresh) | 3771 | |
| 94 | Green pea (dry) | 3771 | |
| 95 | Onion | 3771 | |
| 96 | Garlic | 3771 | |
| 97 | Pumpkin | 3771 | |
| 98 | Cucumber | 3771 | |
| 99 | Eggplant | 3771 | |
| 100 | Carrot | 3771 | |
| 101 | Leeks | 3771 | |
| 102 | Lettuce | 3771 | |
| 103 | Celery | 3771 | |
| 104 | Parsley | 3771 | |
| 105 | Mushrooms | 3771 | |
| 106 | Cassava leaves | 3771 | |
| 107 | Amarante (small leafed green) | 3771 | |
| 108 | Cabbages | 3771 | |
| 109 | Spinach | 3771 | |
| 110 | Amarante (large leafed green) | 3771 | |
| 111 | Other Vegetables | 3771 | |
| 112 | Chayote | 3771 | |
| 113 | Pepper | 3771 | |
| 114 | Yams/Ibikoro | 3771 | |
| 115 | Other tubers | 3771 | |
| 116 | Sugarcane | 3771 | |
| 117 | Jam, marmalade | 3771 | |
| 118 | Honey | 3771 | |
| 119 | Chocolate | 3771 | |
| 120 | Candy / Gum | 3771 | |
| 121 | Sugar glu | 3771 | |
| 122 | Pepper(ground / liquid) | 3771 | |
| 123 | Vinegar | 3771 | |
| 124 | Mayonnaise | 3771 | |
| 125 | Tomato concentrate | 3771 | |
| 126 | Pepper-raw | 3771 | |
| 127 | Boullion cubes(MAGGI) | 3771 | |
| 128 | Baby food | 3771 | |
| 129 | Other food items | 3771 | |
| 130 | Coffee (local) | 3771 | |
| 131 | Coffee (imported) | 3771 | |
| 132 | Tea (local) | 3771 | |
| 133 | Tea (imported) | 3771 | |
| 134 | Cocoa and powdered drinking chocolate | 3771 | |
| 135 | Mineral water | 3771 | |
| 136 | Carbonated Soft Drinks | 3771 | |
| 137 | Local banana juice | 3771 | |
| 138 | Passion fruit juice | 3771 | |
| 139 | Other juices of fruits (local) | 3771 | |
| 140 | Other juices of fruits (imported) | 3771 | |
| 141 | Powdered juice(super dip) | 3771 | |
| 142 | Liqueurs (local) | 3771 | |
| 143 | Liqueurs (imported) | 3771 | |
| 144 | Wine (local) | 3771 | |
| 145 | Wine (imported) | 3771 | |
| 146 | Other local beer | 3771 | |
| 147 | Commercial beer (local) | 3771 | |
| 148 | Commercial beer (imported) | 3771 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF