Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV7), 2023-2024, VUP
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV7-VUP-2023-2024-V01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding World Bank - WB - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jul 18, 2025
Last modified
Jul 18, 2025
Page views
116895
- vup_s0_s1_s2_s3_s4_s
6a_s6b_s6c_person - vup_s01_s5_s7_househ
old - vup_s5f_access_to_se
rvices - vup_s8a1_expenditure
- vup_s8a2_expenditure
- vup_s8a3_expenditure
- vup_s8b_food_expendi
ture_consumption - vup_s8c_food_away_fr
om_home - vup_s9a_transfers_ou
t - vup_s9b_transfers_in
- vup_s9c_other_expend
iture - vup_s9d1_direct_supp
ort - vup_s9d2_classic_pub
lic_work - vup_s9d3_expanded_pu
blic_work - vup_s9d4_nsds
- vup_s9d5_financial_s
ervices - vup_s9e_other_income
- vup_s10a1_a2_credits
- vup_s10b_durables
- vup_s10c_savings
Items Name
(s8a1q0)
File: vup_s8a1_expenditure
File: vup_s8a1_expenditure
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-77 | Valid cases: 290367 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fabric (cloth) for men | 3771 | |
| 2 | Fabric (cloth) for women | 3771 | |
| 3 | Wrap around cloth for women (Igitenge) | 3771 | |
| 4 | Men's garments | 3771 | |
| 5 | Men's tailoring | 3771 | |
| 6 | Men's underwear | 3771 | |
| 7 | Men's clothing accessories (ties, hats, belts) | 3771 | |
| 8 | Women's garments | 3771 | |
| 9 | Women's tailoring | 3771 | |
| 10 | Women's underwear | 3771 | |
| 11 | Women's clothing accessories (scarves, hats, belts) | 3771 | |
| 12 | Children's clothing (excluding school uniform) | 3771 | |
| 13 | Children's underwear | 3771 | |
| 14 | Children's tailoring | 3771 | |
| 15 | Men's footwear | 3771 | |
| 16 | Women's footwear | 3771 | |
| 17 | Children's footwear | 3771 | |
| 18 | Jewelry | 3771 | |
| 19 | Watches (timepiece) | 3771 | |
| 20 | Clocks | 3771 | |
| 21 | Metal/Wooden Case | 3771 | |
| 22 | Suitcases | 3771 | |
| 23 | Travel bags | 3771 | |
| 24 | Hand bags (other than women’s handbags) | 3771 | |
| 25 | women’s handbags | 3771 | |
| 26 | Other personal effects, e.g. wallet | 3771 | |
| 27 | Umbrellas | 3771 | |
| 28 | Sunglasses | 3771 | |
| 29 | Materials for the maintenance repair of the dwelling (e.g. cement, ironsheets,sand, nails); carpets; small plumbing items,) | 3771 | |
| 30 | Security equipment (e.g. smoke detectors, surveillance cameras, fire extinguisher, etc.) | 3771 | |
| 31 | Services of plumbers, electricians, carpenters, masons, painters, decorators, security services | 3771 | |
| 32 | Garden products (pots, decorations and ornanments for gardens, soil, fertilizer etc) | 3771 | |
| 33 | Plants and flowers(indoor and outdoor) | 3771 | |
| 34 | Building repairs (labor) | 3771 | |
| 35 | Mattresses | 3771 | |
| 36 | Rugs, floor coverings, carpets | 3771 | |
| 37 | Mats | 3771 | |
| 38 | Furniture repair (Furniture, beds, kitchen items) | 3771 | |
| 39 | Draperies (curtains) | 3771 | |
| 40 | Bed Pillows | 3771 | |
| 41 | Blanket | 3771 | |
| 42 | Bed Sheets | 3771 | |
| 43 | Mosquito nets | 3771 | |
| 44 | Tablecloth | 3771 | |
| 45 | Dish towel/Rag/Wiper | 3771 | |
| 46 | Cloth for wiping table ware | 3771 | |
| 47 | Other household textiles | 3771 | |
| 48 | Local Energy saving Stove | 3771 | |
| 49 | Other small household appliances (tea kettles etc.) | 3771 | |
| 50 | Torch (flashlight) | 3771 | |
| 51 | Electric clothes iron | 3771 | |
| 52 | Non-electric clothes iron | 3771 | |
| 53 | Repair of household appliances | 3771 | |
| 54 | Dishes (tableware) | 3771 | |
| 55 | Kitchen and domestic utensils(Pots and pans) | 3771 | |
| 56 | Cutlery, flatware and silverware | 3771 | |
| 57 | Other household and garden tools | 3771 | |
| 58 | International travel –bus fares | 3771 | |
| 59 | Aeroplane flights | 3771 | |
| 60 | Motor boat transport | 3771 | |
| 61 | Vehicle/ Motor insurance | 3771 | |
| 62 | Musical instruments | 3771 | |
| 63 | Sporting equipment | 3771 | |
| 64 | Subscription to DSTV, Star times, etc | 3771 | |
| 65 | Hotel overnight and hotel services | 3771 | |
| 66 | Assistive health products for vision (e.g., glasses, white canes) | 3771 | |
| 67 | Dental care costs (eg fillings, tooth removal, treatment for gum disease etc) | 3771 | |
| 68 | Assistive health products for hearing and communication (e.g., hearing aids) | 3771 | |
| 69 | Hospitalization | 3771 | |
| 70 | Giving birth | 3771 | |
| 71 | Health insurance (Mutuelle, RAMA, MMI, etc.) | 3771 | |
| 72 | Emergency transportation and emergency rescue services | 3771 | |
| 73 | Assistive health products for mobility and daily living (e.g., crutches, therapeutic footwear, wheelchairs, prosthesis) | 3771 | |
| 74 | Diagnostic and laboratory tests, such as blood tests and x-rays, for other reasons than preventive care. | 3771 | |
| 75 | Medical products, (e.g., pregnancy test, glucose meters, blood pressure meters, masks, bandage, thermometers etc.) | 3771 | |
| 76 | Preventive care services (e.g. Immunization/vaccination services, family planning, antenatal care, postnatal care, routine check-ups, child growth monitoring) | 3771 | |
| 77 | Issue of administrative (official) documents | 3771 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF