Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV7), 2023-2024, VUP
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV7-VUP-2023-2024-V01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding World Bank - WB - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jul 18, 2025
Last modified
Jul 18, 2025
Page views
116588
- vup_s0_s1_s2_s3_s4_s
6a_s6b_s6c_person - vup_s01_s5_s7_househ
old - vup_s5f_access_to_se
rvices - vup_s8a1_expenditure
- vup_s8a2_expenditure
- vup_s8a3_expenditure
- vup_s8b_food_expendi
ture_consumption - vup_s8c_food_away_fr
om_home - vup_s9a_transfers_ou
t - vup_s9b_transfers_in
- vup_s9c_other_expend
iture - vup_s9d1_direct_supp
ort - vup_s9d2_classic_pub
lic_work - vup_s9d3_expanded_pu
blic_work - vup_s9d4_nsds
- vup_s9d5_financial_s
ervices - vup_s9e_other_income
- vup_s10a1_a2_credits
- vup_s10b_durables
- vup_s10c_savings
Main reason of never attended school
(s4aq1a)
File: vup_s0_s1_s2_s3_s4_s6a_s6b_s6c_person
File: vup_s0_s1_s2_s3_s4_s6a_s6b_s6c_person
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 37 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-16 | Valid cases: 3044 Invalid: 11995 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Too young | 1191 | |
| 2 | Too expensive | 71 | |
| 3 | Too far away | 39 | |
| 4 | Had to work (Home or Job) | 382 | |
| 5 | Poor school quality | 0 | |
| 6 | Orphaned/Death of parent(s) | 157 | |
| 7 | Separation of parents | 26 | |
| 8 | Did not have interest | 21 | |
| 9 | Parents did not think it is important | 883 | |
| 10 | Illness | 58 | |
| 11 | Disability | 53 | |
| 12 | Conflict (militancy/Insurgency) | 3 | |
| 13 | War | 1 | |
| 14 | Genocide against Tutsi | 6 | |
| 15 | Gender imbalance | 131 | |
| 16 | Other (specify) | 22 | |
| Sysmiss | 11995 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF