Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV7), 2023-2024, VUP
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV7-VUP-2023-2024-V01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding World Bank - WB - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jul 18, 2025
Last modified
Jul 18, 2025
Page views
116494
- vup_s0_s1_s2_s3_s4_s
6a_s6b_s6c_person - vup_s01_s5_s7_househ
old - vup_s5f_access_to_se
rvices - vup_s8a1_expenditure
- vup_s8a2_expenditure
- vup_s8a3_expenditure
- vup_s8b_food_expendi
ture_consumption - vup_s8c_food_away_fr
om_home - vup_s9a_transfers_ou
t - vup_s9b_transfers_in
- vup_s9c_other_expend
iture - vup_s9d1_direct_supp
ort - vup_s9d2_classic_pub
lic_work - vup_s9d3_expanded_pu
blic_work - vup_s9d4_nsds
- vup_s9d5_financial_s
ervices - vup_s9e_other_income
- vup_s10a1_a2_credits
- vup_s10b_durables
- vup_s10c_savings
primary reason of absence from household in the last 12 months
(s1q8)
File: vup_s0_s1_s2_s3_s4_s6a_s6b_s6c_person
File: vup_s0_s1_s2_s3_s4_s6a_s6b_s6c_person
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 28 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-12 | Valid cases: 1288 Invalid: 13751 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Studies | 338 | |
| 2 | Seasonal work | 176 | |
| 3 | Working away | 167 | |
| 4 | For health care | 82 | |
| 5 | Attend ceremony | 0 | |
| 6 | Visit friends/family | 205 | |
| 7 | Training | 4 | |
| 8 | Detention/compulsory Service | 44 | |
| 9 | Unexplained absence | 6 | |
| 10 | New member in the HH | 206 | |
| 11 | Visitor/Guest in this HH | 0 | |
| 12 | Other, specify | 60 | |
| Sysmiss | 13751 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF