Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV7), 2023-2024, Cross-Sectional Sample
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV7-2023-2024-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding The World Bank - World Bank - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
May 30, 2025
Last modified
May 30, 2025
Page views
157114
- CS_EICV7_poverty_fil
e - CS_S0_S1_S2_S3_S4_S6
A_S6B_S6C_Person - CS_S01_S5_S7_Househo
ld - CS_S5F_access_to_ser
vices - CS_S8A1_Expenditure
- CS_S8A2_Expenditure
- CS_S8A3_Expenditure
- CS_S8B_Food_Expendit
ure_Consumption - CS_S8C_Food_Away_fro
m_home - CS_S9A_transfers_out
- CS_S9B_transfers_in
- CS_S9C_other_expendi
ture - CS_S9D1_Direct_Suppo
rt - CS_S9D2_Classic_Publ
ic_Work - CS_S9D3_Expanded_Pub
lic_Work - CS_S9D4_NSDS
- CS_S9D5_Financial_Se
rvices - CS_S9E_other_income
- CS_S10A1_A2_credits
- CS_S10B_durables
- CS_S10C_Savings
Items Name
(s8a1q0)
File: CS_S8A1_Expenditure
File: CS_S8A1_Expenditure
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-77 | Valid cases: 1159158 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fabric (cloth) for men | 15054 | |
| 2 | Fabric (cloth) for women | 15054 | |
| 3 | Wrap around cloth for women (Igitenge) | 15054 | |
| 4 | Men's garments | 15054 | |
| 5 | Men's tailoring | 15054 | |
| 6 | Men's underwear | 15054 | |
| 7 | Men's clothing accessories (ties, hats, belts) | 15054 | |
| 8 | Women's garments | 15054 | |
| 9 | Women's tailoring | 15054 | |
| 10 | Women's underwear | 15054 | |
| 11 | Women's clothing accessories (scarves, hats, belts) | 15054 | |
| 12 | Children's clothing (excluding school uniform) | 15054 | |
| 13 | Children's underwear | 15054 | |
| 14 | Children's tailoring | 15054 | |
| 15 | Men's footwear | 15054 | |
| 16 | Women's footwear | 15054 | |
| 17 | Children's footwear | 15054 | |
| 18 | Jewelry | 15054 | |
| 19 | Watches (timepiece) | 15054 | |
| 20 | Clocks | 15054 | |
| 21 | Metal/Wooden Case | 15054 | |
| 22 | Suitcases | 15054 | |
| 23 | Travel bags | 15054 | |
| 24 | Hand bags (other than women’s handbags) | 15054 | |
| 25 | women’s handbags | 15054 | |
| 26 | Other personal effects, e.g. wallet | 15054 | |
| 27 | Umbrellas | 15054 | |
| 28 | Sunglasses | 15054 | |
| 29 | Materials for the maintenance repair of the dwelling (e.g. cement, ironsheets,sand, nails); carpets; small plumbing items,) | 15054 | |
| 30 | Security equipment (e.g. smoke detectors, surveillance cameras, fire extinguisher, etc.) | 15054 | |
| 31 | Services of plumbers, electricians, carpenters, masons, painters, decorators, security services | 15054 | |
| 32 | Garden products (pots, decorations and ornanments for gardens, soil, fertilizer etc) | 15054 | |
| 33 | Plants and flowers(indoor and outdoor) | 15054 | |
| 34 | Building repairs (labor) | 15054 | |
| 35 | Mattresses | 15054 | |
| 36 | Rugs, floor coverings, carpets | 15054 | |
| 37 | Mats | 15054 | |
| 38 | Furniture repair (Furniture, beds, kitchen items) | 15054 | |
| 39 | Draperies (curtains) | 15054 | |
| 40 | Bed Pillows | 15054 | |
| 41 | Blanket | 15054 | |
| 42 | Bed Sheets | 15054 | |
| 43 | Mosquito nets | 15054 | |
| 44 | Tablecloth | 15054 | |
| 45 | Dish towel/Rag/Wiper | 15054 | |
| 46 | Cloth for wiping table ware | 15054 | |
| 47 | Other household textiles | 15054 | |
| 48 | Local Energy saving Stove | 15054 | |
| 49 | Other small household appliances (tea kettles etc.) | 15054 | |
| 50 | Torch (flashlight) | 15054 | |
| 51 | Electric clothes iron | 15054 | |
| 52 | Non-electric clothes iron | 15054 | |
| 53 | Repair of household appliances | 15054 | |
| 54 | Dishes (tableware) | 15054 | |
| 55 | Kitchen and domestic utensils(Pots and pans) | 15054 | |
| 56 | Cutlery, flatware and silverware | 15054 | |
| 57 | Other household and garden tools | 15054 | |
| 58 | International travel –bus fares | 15054 | |
| 59 | Aeroplane flights | 15054 | |
| 60 | Motor boat transport | 15054 | |
| 61 | Vehicle/ Motor insurance | 15054 | |
| 62 | Musical instruments | 15054 | |
| 63 | Sporting equipment | 15054 | |
| 64 | Subscription to DSTV, Star times, etc | 15054 | |
| 65 | Hotel overnight and hotel services | 15054 | |
| 66 | Assistive health products for vision (e.g., glasses, white canes) | 15054 | |
| 67 | Dental care costs (eg fillings, tooth removal, treatment for gum disease etc) | 15054 | |
| 68 | Assistive health products for hearing and communication (e.g., hearing aids) | 15054 | |
| 69 | Hospitalization | 15054 | |
| 70 | Giving birth | 15054 | |
| 71 | Health insurance (Mutuelle, RAMA, MMI, etc.) | 15054 | |
| 72 | Emergency transportation and emergency rescue services | 15054 | |
| 73 | Assistive health products for mobility and daily living (e.g., crutches, therapeutic footwear, wheelchairs, prosthesis) | 15054 | |
| 74 | Diagnostic and laboratory tests, such as blood tests and x-rays, for other reasons than preventive care. | 15054 | |
| 75 | Medical products, (e.g., pregnancy test, glucose meters, blood pressure meters, masks, bandage, thermometers etc.) | 15054 | |
| 76 | Preventive care services (e.g. Immunization/vaccination services, family planning, antenatal care, postnatal care, routine check-ups, child growth monitoring) | 15054 | |
| 77 | Issue of administrative (official) documents | 15054 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF