Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV7), 2023-2024, Cross-Sectional Sample
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV7-2023-2024-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding The World Bank - World Bank - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
May 30, 2025
Last modified
May 30, 2025
Page views
157729
- CS_EICV7_poverty_fil
e - CS_S0_S1_S2_S3_S4_S6
A_S6B_S6C_Person - CS_S01_S5_S7_Househo
ld - CS_S5F_access_to_ser
vices - CS_S8A1_Expenditure
- CS_S8A2_Expenditure
- CS_S8A3_Expenditure
- CS_S8B_Food_Expendit
ure_Consumption - CS_S8C_Food_Away_fro
m_home - CS_S9A_transfers_out
- CS_S9B_transfers_in
- CS_S9C_other_expendi
ture - CS_S9D1_Direct_Suppo
rt - CS_S9D2_Classic_Publ
ic_Work - CS_S9D3_Expanded_Pub
lic_Work - CS_S9D4_NSDS
- CS_S9D5_Financial_Se
rvices - CS_S9E_other_income
- CS_S10A1_A2_credits
- CS_S10B_durables
- CS_S10C_Savings
What did the household do to compensate for the consequences of the chock in the
(s5eq3b)
File: CS_S01_S5_S7_Household
File: CS_S01_S5_S7_Household
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 93 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-22 | Valid cases: 1381 Invalid: 13673 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sold household goods (radio, furniture, refrigerator, television, jewellery) | 9 | |
| 2 | Reduced expenditure on food | 457 | |
| 3 | Reduced necessary expenditure on health and education | 6 | |
| 4 | Sold productive assets or means of transport (sewing machine, wheelbarrow, bicycle, car | 3 | |
| 5 | Used up savings) | 66 | |
| 6 | Borrowed money from a bank | 25 | |
| 7 | Borrowed money from an informal money lender | 168 | |
| 8 | Sold house or land | 34 | |
| 9 | Withdrew a child from school | 4 | |
| 10 | Sold more animals (non - productive) than usual | 28 | |
| 11 | Sold our last female animals | 60 | |
| 12 | Some household members migrated to find work | 0 | |
| 13 | Entire household migrated | 3 | |
| 14 | Resorted to begging, or to other degrading sources of income, illegal work, or high risk jobs | 11 | |
| 15 | Received help from religious institution | 4 | |
| 16 | Received help from abroad (non-relative) | 0 | |
| 17 | Received help from local NGO/private organization | 2 | |
| 18 | Received help from government organization | 10 | |
| 19 | Received help from family and/or friends | 86 | |
| 20 | Started a new business | 19 | |
| 21 | Worked longer hours and/or worked more | 361 | |
| 22 | Other, Specify | 25 | |
| Sysmiss | 13673 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF