Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV7), 2023-2024, Cross-Sectional Sample
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV7-2023-2024-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding The World Bank - World Bank - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
May 30, 2025
Last modified
May 30, 2025
Page views
157208
- CS_EICV7_poverty_fil
e - CS_S0_S1_S2_S3_S4_S6
A_S6B_S6C_Person - CS_S01_S5_S7_Househo
ld - CS_S5F_access_to_ser
vices - CS_S8A1_Expenditure
- CS_S8A2_Expenditure
- CS_S8A3_Expenditure
- CS_S8B_Food_Expendit
ure_Consumption - CS_S8C_Food_Away_fro
m_home - CS_S9A_transfers_out
- CS_S9B_transfers_in
- CS_S9C_other_expendi
ture - CS_S9D1_Direct_Suppo
rt - CS_S9D2_Classic_Publ
ic_Work - CS_S9D3_Expanded_Pub
lic_Work - CS_S9D4_NSDS
- CS_S9D5_Financial_Se
rvices - CS_S9E_other_income
- CS_S10A1_A2_credits
- CS_S10B_durables
- CS_S10C_Savings
Main problems affecting your household during the last 12 months(2nd severe sho
(s5eq2b)
File: CS_S01_S5_S7_Household
File: CS_S01_S5_S7_Household
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 81 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-19 | Valid cases: 5407 Invalid: 9647 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heavy Rain | 75 | |
| 2 | Floods | 8 | |
| 3 | Landslides and Mudslides | 26 | |
| 4 | Drought/irregular rains, prolonged dry spell | 193 | |
| 5 | Unusually high level of crop pests & disease | 35 | |
| 6 | Unusually high level of Livestock diseases | 35 | |
| 7 | Unusually high level of human disease (EPIDEMIC) | 45 | |
| 8 | Unusually high prices for food | 554 | |
| 9 | Unusually high cost of agricultural inputs(Seed, fertilizer, etc) | 36 | |
| 10 | Loss or reduced employment or Income for a household member (not counting death) | 112 | |
| 11 | Fire | 0 | |
| 12 | Serious illness or accident of household member | 163 | |
| 13 | Death of the Head of the household | 4 | |
| 14 | Death of a working member of the household (not head) | 11 | |
| 15 | End of regular assistance, aid, or remittances from outside | 6 | |
| 16 | Failure of a non-agricultural household business | 15 | |
| 17 | Breakup of household | 20 | |
| 18 | Other, (Specify) | 43 | |
| 19 | No other shock | 4026 | |
| Sysmiss | 9647 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF