Rwanda - Rwanda Labour Force Survery 2024
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2024-v0.1 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funder |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Mar 30, 2025
Last modified
Mar 30, 2025
Page views
54356
occupation activity at two digit
(isco2digit)
File: RW_LFS2024
File: RW_LFS2024
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 81 Decimals: 0 Range: -3-99 | Valid cases: 33594 Invalid: 68968 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -3 | Armed forces occupations, other ranks | 0 | |
| -2 | Non-commissioned armed forces officers | 0 | |
| -1 | Commissioned armed forces officers | 0 | |
| 11 | Chief executives, senior officials and legislators | 85 | |
| 12 | Administrative and commercial managers | 87 | |
| 13 | Production and specialised services managers | 173 | |
| 14 | Hospitality, retail and other services managers | 43 | |
| 21 | Science and engineering professionals | 141 | |
| 22 | Health professionals | 210 | |
| 23 | Teaching professionals | 1122 | |
| 24 | Business and administration professionals | 217 | |
| 25 | Information and communications technology professionals | 165 | |
| 26 | Legal, social and cultural professionals | 207 | |
| 31 | Science and engineering associate professionals | 83 | |
| 32 | Health associate professionals | 65 | |
| 33 | Business and administration associate professionals | 230 | |
| 34 | Legal, social, cultural and related associate professionals | 90 | |
| 35 | Information and communications technicians | 39 | |
| 41 | General and keyboard clerks | 67 | |
| 42 | Customer services clerks | 184 | |
| 43 | Numerical and material recording clerks | 66 | |
| 44 | Other clerical support workers | 9 | |
| 51 | Personal service workers | 1484 | |
| 52 | Sales workers | 4167 | |
| 53 | Personal care workers | 43 | |
| 54 | Protective services workers | 582 | |
| 61 | Market-oriented skilled agricultural workers | 2195 | |
| 62 | Market-oriented skilled forestry, fishery and hunting workers | 113 | |
| 63 | Subsistence farmers, fishers, hunters and gatherers | 0 | |
| 71 | Building and related trades workers, excluding electricians | 1154 | |
| 72 | Metal, machinery and related trades workers | 391 | |
| 73 | Handicraft and printing workers | 236 | |
| 74 | Electrical and electronic trades workers | 145 | |
| 75 | Food processing, wood working, garment and other craft and related trades workers | 926 | |
| 81 | Stationary plant and machine operators | 146 | |
| 82 | Assemblers | 3 | |
| 83 | Drivers and mobile plant operators | 905 | |
| 91 | Cleaners and helpers | 3983 | |
| 92 | Agricultural, forestry and fishery labourers | 8964 | |
| 93 | Labourers in mining, construction, manufacturing and transport | 4324 | |
| 94 | Food preparation assistants | 50 | |
| 95 | Street and related sales and service workers | 109 | |
| 96 | Refuse workers and other elementary workers | 390 | |
| 99 | 1 | ||
| Sysmiss | 68968 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF