Rwanda - Rwanda Labour Force Survery 2024
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2024-v0.1 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funder |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Mar 30, 2025
Last modified
Mar 30, 2025
Page views
54300
The main reason to stop working in his/her last paid job / business?
(F02)
File: RW_LFS2024
File: RW_LFS2024
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 10 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-13 | Valid cases: 14871 Invalid: 87691 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dismissal or staff reduction. | 806 | |
| 2 | Breakup of the enterprise, bankruptcy | 1358 | |
| 3 | Place of work closed down | 598 | |
| 4 | Retirement | 739 | |
| 5 | Illness, injury or disability | 2293 | |
| 6 | Beginning of studies or preparing for studies | 434 | |
| 7 | Pregnancy, family responsibilities | 1719 | |
| 8 | Family member(s) consider that s/he should stay at home | 312 | |
| 9 | To look for better job | 145 | |
| 10 | Working conditions (low pay, Late Payment,far location, difficult work.) | 1035 | |
| 11 | Temporary/seasonal job/project ended | 5133 | |
| 12 | Physical/ social harassment | 299 | |
| 13 | Other (Please specify) | 0 | |
| Sysmiss | 87691 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF