Rwanda - Rwanda Labour Force Survery 2024
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2024-v0.1 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funder |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Mar 30, 2025
Last modified
Mar 30, 2025
Page views
54170
What was the main reason (NAME) did not try to find a paid job or start a busine
(C24)
File: RW_LFS2024
File: RW_LFS2024
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 10 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-14 | Valid cases: 11278 Invalid: 91284 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Own illness | 1041 | |
| 2 | Disability | 119 | |
| 3 | Studies | 1043 | |
| 4 | Pregnancy | 262 | |
| 5 | Presence of small children | 1451 | |
| 6 | Refusal by family | 120 | |
| 7 | Past failure to find suitable job | 308 | |
| 8 | Lack of experience, qualification or jobs matching skills | 248 | |
| 9 | Lack of jobs in the area | 5727 | |
| 10 | Considered too young or too old by prospective employers | 428 | |
| 11 | Lack of infrastructure (assets, roads, transportation, employment services) | 114 | |
| 12 | Other sources of income (pension, rent) | 260 | |
| 13 | Estrangement | 24 | |
| 14 | Other specify | 133 | |
| Sysmiss | 91284 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF