Rwanda - Rwanda Labour Force Survery 2024
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2024-v0.1 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funder |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Mar 30, 2025
Last modified
Mar 30, 2025
Page views
54219
What was the main reason (NAME) was absent from work during the last 7 days?
(C07)
File: RW_LFS2024
File: RW_LFS2024
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 10 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-11 | Valid cases: 768 Invalid: 101794 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sick leave due to own illness or injury | 203 | |
| 2 | Public holidays, vacation or annual leave | 166 | |
| 3 | Maternity or paternity leave as specified by legislation | 55 | |
| 4 | Parental leave | 16 | |
| 5 | Educational leave | 19 | |
| 6 | Care for others and other personal absences | 90 | |
| 7 | Seasonal work | 40 | |
| 8 | Strikes or lockouts | 78 | |
| 9 | Reduction in economic activity (e.g. temporary lay-off, slack work) | 38 | |
| 10 | Disorganization or suspension of work (e.g. due to bad weather, mechanical, elec | 39 | |
| 11 | Other Specify | 24 | |
| Sysmiss | 101794 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF