Rwanda - Rwanda Seasonal Agricultural Survey 2024
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-SAS-2024-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Goverment of Rwanda - GoR - Funder of the survey |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Study website
|
Created on
Jan 07, 2025
Last modified
Jan 07, 2025
Page views
545048
- Rwa_raw_fertilizer_p
esticideA2024 - Rwa_raw_SeasonA2024_
Agricultural_practic
e - Rwa_raw_SeasonA2024_
Production - Rwa_raw_SeasonA2024_
Screening - Rwa_raw_fertilizer_p
esticideB2024 - Rwa_raw_SeasonB2024_
Production - Rwa_raw_SeasonB2024_
Screening - Rwa_raw_fertilizer_p
esticideC2024 - Rwa_raw_SeasonC2024_
Agricultural_practic
e - Rwa_raw_SeasonC2024_
Production - Rwa_raw_SeasonC2024_
Screening
(s2q24_b)
File: Rwa_raw_SeasonA2024_Production
File: Rwa_raw_SeasonA2024_Production
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 41 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-24 | Valid cases: 8277 Invalid: 31053 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drought | 0 | |
| 2 | Heavy rainfall/Hailstones | 55 | |
| 3 | Insufficient rainfall | 94 | |
| 4 | Insufficient/Lack of fertilizers | 1611 | |
| 5 | Late sowing | 373 | |
| 6 | Flood | 27 | |
| 7 | Landslide | 29 | |
| 8 | Crop destroyed by animals(grazes) | 17 | |
| 9 | Crop destroyed by wild animals | 35 | |
| 10 | Diseases and pests | 801 | |
| 11 | Unfertile soil | 429 | |
| 12 | Inappropriate seeds | 608 | |
| 13 | Biennial effect for coffee | 0 | |
| 14 | lack of improved seed | 293 | |
| 15 | Strong winds | 145 | |
| 16 | Crop not yet mature | 70 | |
| 17 | Other reason (Specify) | 262 | |
| 18 | Over mixing of crops | 445 | |
| 19 | Good weather | 0 | |
| 20 | Use of fertilizer | 1868 | |
| 21 | Sowing on time | 690 | |
| 22 | Appropriate seeds | 239 | |
| 23 | Good Agricultural practices | 166 | |
| 24 | Good and favorable climate in this season | 20 | |
| Sysmiss | 31053 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF
Study website