Rwanda - Rwanda Labour Force Survery 2023
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2023-v0.1 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funder |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Mar 25, 2024
Last modified
Mar 25, 2024
Page views
247254
occupation activity at two digit
(isco2digit)
File: RW_LFS2023
File: RW_LFS2023
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 81 Decimals: 0 Range: -3-96 | Valid cases: 22214 Invalid: 49635 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -3 | Armed forces occupations, other ranks | 0 | |
| -2 | Non-commissioned armed forces officers | 0 | |
| -1 | Commissioned armed forces officers | 0 | |
| 5 | 1 | ||
| 11 | Chief executives, senior officials and legislators | 96 | |
| 12 | Administrative and commercial managers | 113 | |
| 13 | Production and specialised services managers | 58 | |
| 14 | Hospitality, retail and other services managers | 22 | |
| 21 | Science and engineering professionals | 91 | |
| 22 | Health professionals | 155 | |
| 23 | Teaching professionals | 796 | |
| 24 | Business and administration professionals | 234 | |
| 25 | Information and communications technology professionals | 78 | |
| 26 | Legal, social and cultural professionals | 235 | |
| 31 | Science and engineering associate professionals | 72 | |
| 32 | Health associate professionals | 28 | |
| 33 | Business and administration associate professionals | 81 | |
| 34 | Legal, social, cultural and related associate professionals | 48 | |
| 35 | Information and communications technicians | 38 | |
| 41 | General and keyboard clerks | 71 | |
| 42 | Customer services clerks | 111 | |
| 43 | Numerical and material recording clerks | 53 | |
| 44 | Other clerical support workers | 22 | |
| 51 | Personal service workers | 1007 | |
| 52 | Sales workers | 3199 | |
| 53 | Personal care workers | 44 | |
| 54 | Protective services workers | 423 | |
| 61 | Market-oriented skilled agricultural workers | 973 | |
| 62 | Market-oriented skilled forestry, fishery and hunting workers | 31 | |
| 63 | Subsistence farmers, fishers, hunters and gatherers | 0 | |
| 71 | Building and related trades workers, excluding electricians | 778 | |
| 72 | Metal, machinery and related trades workers | 326 | |
| 73 | Handicraft and printing workers | 144 | |
| 74 | Electrical and electronic trades workers | 105 | |
| 75 | Food processing, wood working, garment and other craft and related trades workers | 677 | |
| 81 | Stationary plant and machine operators | 66 | |
| 82 | Assemblers | 27 | |
| 83 | Drivers and mobile plant operators | 667 | |
| 91 | Cleaners and helpers | 1666 | |
| 92 | Agricultural, forestry and fishery labourers | 6388 | |
| 93 | Labourers in mining, construction, manufacturing and transport | 2901 | |
| 94 | Food preparation assistants | 46 | |
| 95 | Street and related sales and service workers | 139 | |
| 96 | Refuse workers and other elementary workers | 204 | |
| Sysmiss | 49635 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF