Rwanda - Rwanda Labour Force Survery 2022
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2022-v0.1 |
| Year | 2022 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Apr 03, 2023
Last modified
Apr 03, 2023
Page views
332048
The main reason to stop working in his/her last paid job / business?
(F02)
File: Labour force survey_2022
File: Labour force survey_2022
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 91 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-15 | Valid cases: 8773 Invalid: 61651 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dismissal or staff reduction. | 453 | |
| 2 | Breakup of the enterprise, bankruptcy | 807 | |
| 3 | Place of work closed down | 230 | |
| 4 | Retirement | 551 | |
| 5 | Illness, injury or disability | 1114 | |
| 6 | Beginning of studies or preparing for studies | 121 | |
| 7 | Pregnancy, family responsibilities | 592 | |
| 8 | Family member(s) consider that s/he should stay at home | 97 | |
| 9 | To look for better job | 40 | |
| 10 | Working conditions (low pay, Late Payment,far location, difficult work.) | 377 | |
| 11 | Temporary/seasonal job/project ended | 4233 | |
| 12 | Physical/ social harassment | 7 | |
| 13 | Other (Please specify) | 50 | |
| 14 | Unable to move due to movements restrictions because of Covid-19/own or family quarantine | 13 | |
| 15 | Different job opportunities closed / not hiring because of covid-19 | 88 | |
| Sysmiss | 61651 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF