Rwanda - Rwanda Labour Force Survery 2022
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2022-v0.1 |
| Year | 2022 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Apr 03, 2023
Last modified
Apr 03, 2023
Page views
331908
What was the main reason (NAME) was absent from work during the last 7 days?
(C07)
File: Labour force survey_2022
File: Labour force survey_2022
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 114 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-16 | Valid cases: 265 Invalid: 70159 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sick leave due to own illness or injury | 73 | |
| 2 | Public holidays, vacation or annual leave | 58 | |
| 3 | Maternity or paternity leave as specified by legislation | 25 | |
| 4 | Parental leave | 15 | |
| 5 | Educational leave | 8 | |
| 6 | Care for others and other personal absences | 26 | |
| 7 | Seasonal work | 11 | |
| 8 | Strikes or lockouts | 22 | |
| 9 | Reduction in economic activity (e.g. temporary lay-off, slack work) | 7 | |
| 10 | Disorganization or suspension of work (e.g. due to bad weather, mechanical, electrical or communication breakdown, | 9 | |
| 11 | Business / Gov't closed due to coronavirus legal restrictions | 2 | |
| 12 | Not able to go to work due to movements restrictions | 1 | |
| 13 | Laid off because of covid-19 while business continues | 3 | |
| 14 | Own or family quarantine because of covid-19 | 0 | |
| 15 | Job rotation due to reduction of employees because of covid-19 | 0 | |
| 16 | Other Specify | 5 | |
| Sysmiss | 70159 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF