Rwanda - Rwanda Labour Force Survery 2022
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2022-v0.1 |
| Year | 2022 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Apr 03, 2023
Last modified
Apr 03, 2023
Page views
332156
ESCED name
(B05C)
File: Labour force survey_2022
File: Labour force survey_2022
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: character Width: 40 | Valid cases: 9043 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accounting | 947 | ||
| Aeronautical enginneering | 1 | ||
| Agribusiness | 16 | ||
| Agricultural Engineering | 2 | ||
| Agriculture | 36 | ||
| Agronomy | 72 | ||
| Air and water pollution control | 1 | ||
| Air traffic control | 1 | ||
| Anaesthesiology | 6 | ||
| Archaeology | 2 | ||
| Architecture and urbanisme | 13 | ||
| Assembling and servicing | 1 | ||
| Astronomy and space sciences | 1 | ||
| Automobile electricity | 11 | ||
| Banking | 6 | ||
| Beauty traitment | 1 | ||
| Biochemistry | 59 | ||
| Biology | 13 | ||
| Biomedical and Laboratory sciences | 42 | ||
| Biotechnology | 14 | ||
| Botany | 3 | ||
| Building | 8 | ||
| Business administration | 110 | ||
| Business development | 12 | ||
| Chemical Engineering | 1 | ||
| Chemistry and other allied subjets | 13 | ||
| Christian ministry | 1 | ||
| Civil engineering | 125 | ||
| Civil security | 2 | ||
| Clinical Psychology | 6 | ||
| Clothes | 4 | ||
| Community Medicine | 3 | ||
| Comparative literature | 1 | ||
| Computer Science-Economics-Mathematics(C | 164 | ||
| Computer application programs trainning | 24 | ||
| Computer engineering | 16 | ||
| Computer hardware related trainning | 2 | ||
| Computer sciences | 335 | ||
| Construction | 348 | ||
| Construction Management and surveying | 9 | ||
| Control and protetion | 1 | ||
| Cooperative management | 3 | ||
| Criminology | 1 | ||
| Crop and livestock production | 1 | ||
| Crop science | 4 | ||
| Customer care services | 3 | ||
| Demography | 2 | ||
| Dental services | 2 | ||
| Dermatology | 1 | ||
| Development studies | 17 | ||
| Divinity (Christian) | 1 | ||
| Documentation techniques | 1 | ||
| Driving | 1 | ||
| Ear Nose and Throat Surgery (ENT) | 3 | ||
| Economic history | 1 | ||
| Economics | 145 | ||
| Education science Testing and measuremen | 4 | ||
| Education science in Curriculum developm | 35 | ||
| Education science in Educational researc | 19 | ||
| Elecricity engineering | 67 | ||
| Electricity | 112 | ||
| Electromecanics | 21 | ||
| Electronics | 61 | ||
| Electronics & computer science | 29 | ||
| Electronics engineering | 55 | ||
| Engineering drawing | 1 | ||
| Engineering, manufacturing and construct | 10 | ||
| English | 3 | ||
| Enterprise management | 6 | ||
| Entomology | 4 | ||
| Environmental and Biosystems Engineering | 11 | ||
| Environmental conservation | 6 | ||
| Epidemiology and Biostatistics | 4 | ||
| Ethnology | 1 | ||
| Family planing related training | 1 | ||
| Fashion Design | 2 | ||
| Finance | 241 | ||
| Fine art and design | 27 | ||
| Fishery science and technology | 1 | ||
| Food and drink processing | 10 | ||
| Food sciences | 14 | ||
| Food technology and human nutrition | 5 | ||
| Footwear | 1 | ||
| Foreign languages, literature, communica | 191 | ||
| Forestry and forest product techniques | 11 | ||
| French | 10 | ||
| Futurology | 1 | ||
| GENERAL EDUCATION | 14 | ||
| General and specialized teacher training | 70 | ||
| General mechanics | 36 | ||
| Genetics | 2 | ||
| Geography(except physical geography) | 4 | ||
| Geology | 4 | ||
| Geophysics | 5 | ||
| Graphic and audio-visual arts | 5 | ||
| Hairdressing | 3 | ||
| Health and behavioural sciences | 4 | ||
| Health policy and management | 2 | ||
| History | 10 | ||
| History-Economics-Geography (HEG) | 606 | ||
| History-Economics-Literature (HEL) | 20 | ||
| History-Geography ?Literature combinat | 4 | ||
| History-Geography –Literature combinat | 10 | ||
| History-Geography –Literature combinat | 5 | ||
| Horticulture and gardening | 2 | ||
| Hospital management | 3 | ||
| Hotel and Restaurant management | 99 | ||
| Hotel and catering | 92 | ||
| Human rights | 1 | ||
| Human sciences | 89 | ||
| Hydrolic$Pneumatics | 2 | ||
| Hygiene | 8 | ||
| ISCED Not known | 109 | ||
| IT management | 85 | ||
| Industrial mechanics | 1 | ||
| Information and communication technology | 136 | ||
| Institutional administration | 3 | ||
| Insurance | 4 | ||
| International business | 13 | ||
| International taxation | 3 | ||
| Interprenership | 3 | ||
| Interpretation and translation | 1 | ||
| Irrigation and drainage | 5 | ||
| Journalism | 42 | ||
| Jurisprudence | 1 | ||
| Labour protection and security | 1 | ||
| Laundry | 1 | ||
| Law(general,international,labour,maritim | 148 | ||
| Leather work | 2 | ||
| Library technician and science | 4 | ||
| Literature-Economics-Geography (LEG) | 27 | ||
| Management | 98 | ||
| Marine science | 1 | ||
| Marketing | 36 | ||
| Masonry | 11 | ||
| Mathematics | 20 | ||
| Mathematics ?Chemistry - Biology (MCB) | 74 | ||
| Mathematics ?Physics - Computer Scienc | 10 | ||
| Mathematics –Chemistry - Biology (MCB) | 163 | ||
| Mathematics –Physics - Computer Scienc | 56 | ||
| Mathematics –Chemistry - Biology (MCB) | 113 | ||
| Mathematics –Physics - Computer Scienc | 26 | ||
| Mathematics-Economics-Geography (MEG) | 458 | ||
| Mathematics-Physics-Geography (MPG) | 81 | ||
| Maths-Physics | 53 | ||
| Medecine | 34 | ||
| Medical engeneering | 10 | ||
| Medical services | 1 | ||
| Medicine and surgery | 8 | ||
| Mental health/Psychiatry | 2 | ||
| Metal Processing Technology | 2 | ||
| Metal work engineering | 2 | ||
| Meteorology and other atmospheric scienc | 4 | ||
| Microbiology | 4 | ||
| Midiwifery | 10 | ||
| Military | 1 | ||
| Mining and extraction | 10 | ||
| Motor Vehicle Mechanics | 109 | ||
| Motor vehicle technolgy | 1 | ||
| Native languages | 2 | ||
| Networking related trainning | 17 | ||
| Numercal analysis | 2 | ||
| Nursing | 187 | ||
| Nutrition | 3 | ||
| Obstrics and gynaecology | 4 | ||
| Opthometry | 1 | ||
| Other Agriculture,forestry and fishery r | 3 | ||
| Other Physical sciences related training | 1 | ||
| Other allied life sciences excluding cli | 3 | ||
| Other combined sciences training | 38 | ||
| Other craft trainings | 5 | ||
| Other education science | 28 | ||
| Other health related trainning | 2 | ||
| Other humanities Not Elsewhere Classifi | 13 | ||
| Other low related training | 1 | ||
| Other materials(paper,plastic,glass,etc) | 1 | ||
| Other personal services | 5 | ||
| Other security services trainning | 1 | ||
| Other training in business and administr | 6 | ||
| Other training in social and behavioural | 6 | ||
| Other veterinary related training | 2 | ||
| Paediatrics | 3 | ||
| Painter and Sign Writer | 2 | ||
| Palaeoecology | 1 | ||
| Peace and conflict studies | 1 | ||
| Performing arts | 8 | ||
| Personnel administration | 9 | ||
| Pharmacology | 17 | ||
| Physical anthropology | 1 | ||
| Physical geography and other geosciences | 7 | ||
| Physics and other allied subjects | 13 | ||
| Physics- Chemistry-Biology (PCB) | 118 | ||
| Physics-Chemistry Mathematics (PCM) | 119 | ||
| Physiotherapy | 4 | ||
| Plumbing & Pipe fitting | 7 | ||
| Police work and related law enforcement | 2 | ||
| Political science | 12 | ||
| Postal service | 2 | ||
| Procurement | 19 | ||
| Project management | 30 | ||
| Protection of property and person | 1 | ||
| Pschology | 10 | ||
| Psychotrauma Management | 1 | ||
| Public administration | 21 | ||
| Public health | 38 | ||
| Public relations | 6 | ||
| Railway operations | 1 | ||
| Real estate | 1 | ||
| Refrigeration and Air Conditioning | 2 | ||
| Rehabilitation | 2 | ||
| Religion and theology | 16 | ||
| Religious Studies | 1 | ||
| Road motor vehicle operations | 7 | ||
| Rural development | 28 | ||
| Sales | 6 | ||
| Secretarial and office work | 29 | ||
| Social care | 14 | ||
| Social sciences | 47 | ||
| Social work | 13 | ||
| Sociology | 46 | ||
| Software development training | 24 | ||
| Software engineering | 14 | ||
| Soil science | 4 | ||
| Sports and leisure, physical education | 7 | ||
| Statistics and other allied fields | 12 | ||
| Supply chain management | 2 | ||
| Surveying | 23 | ||
| Sustanable energy technology engineering | 1 | ||
| Teacher trainers and for handicapped chi | 2 | ||
| Teacher training for Primary schools | 396 | ||
| Teacher training for adult education | 40 | ||
| Teacher training for non-vocational subj | 72 | ||
| Teacher training for practical | 10 | ||
| Teacher training for pre-school,kinderga | 6 | ||
| Teacher training for vocational | 6 | ||
| Technicians in museums and similar repos | 2 | ||
| Telecommunication engineering | 19 | ||
| Texicology | 1 | ||
| Textiles | 7 | ||
| Theology (Christian) | 18 | ||
| Travel and tourism Management | 77 | ||
| Travel, hospitality and tourism | 127 | ||
| Veterinary assisting | 17 | ||
| Veterinary medecine | 60 | ||
| Welding and metal fabrication | 5 | ||
| Wildlife | 1 | ||
| Woodwork | 8 | ||
| Zoology | 2 | ||
| linguistics | 330 | ||
| mechanics engineering | 83 | ||
| philosophy | 1 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF